Free calculator

What your affiliate tool really costs.

Some affiliate tools take a percentage of the revenue they track. Komissio bills a flat plan price. Enter your numbers and your own assumptions to see what the difference is worth per month, per year and over 3 years.

  • Your assumptions, not vendor quotes
  • Real Komissio plan prices
  • No signup

Your numbers

Your program
$30,000
20%

Paid with either tool, so it does not change what you keep.

30
The other tool Your assumption
2.0%
$0

Pick any numbers. These are your assumptions, not a quote from a vendor.

Komissio plan

Starter covers up to 50 active affiliates, so more than 50 needs Growth.

You keep, every year
$6,612

compared with paying 2.0% of $30,000 each month

Revenue-share tool$600 / mo
Komissio Starter$49 / mo
Per month$551
Per year$6,612
Over 3 years$19,836

Illustrative. Komissio prices are real plan prices. Every number for the other tool is an assumption you choose.

Full monthly program cost

Illustrative
CostRevenue-share toolyour assumptionsKomissio Starter
Commissions to affiliates (20%)$6,000$6,000
Tool fee or plan price$0$49
Share of affiliate revenue$600$0
Total per month$6,600$6,049
Total per year$79,200$72,588

Commissions are the same with either tool. The difference comes only from the tool's fee and its share of revenue.

How it works

Three numbers decide the difference.

The calculator does simple arithmetic you can check by hand.

01

Start with your affiliate revenue

The monthly revenue your affiliates bring in. The commissions you pay them come out of it with any tool.

Affiliate revenue$30,000
Commissions at 20%$6,000
Example
02

Add what the other tool would charge

Its base fee plus the percentage of affiliate revenue you enter. Both are your assumptions, so check the vendor's current pricing page.

Base fee$0
2% of revenue$600
Other tool per month$600
Example
03

Compare with a flat plan

Komissio charges the plan price: Starter $49 a month for up to 50 active affiliates, Growth $99 a month. The monthly difference times 12 is what you keep each year.

Komissio Growth per month$99
You keep per year$6,012
Example
FAQ

Calculator questions.

Want to check your own setup? Talk to the founder for 15 minutes.Book a 15-minute walkthrough
How does this calculator work?

It compares two monthly costs. For the other tool, it adds the base fee and the percentage of affiliate revenue you enter. For Komissio, it uses the real plan price: Starter is $49 a month for up to 50 active affiliates, and Growth is $99 a month. The difference, multiplied by 12 and by 36, is what you keep per year and over three years.

Are the numbers for the other tool real prices?

No. The base fee and the percentage are assumptions you choose, not quotes from any vendor. Check the vendor's current pricing page and enter its numbers to compare.

Why are affiliate commissions left out of the saving?

You pay affiliates the commission rate you set with any tool, so it does not change the difference. The calculator still shows it, so you can see your full monthly program cost.

What does Komissio cost?

Starter is $49 a month for up to 50 active affiliates. Growth is $99 a month with unlimited affiliates and advanced features. Enterprise is priced on request. Every plan includes a 14-day trial, and no plan takes a share of your sales.

Which Komissio plan do I need?

Starter covers up to 50 active affiliates with flat and percentage commissions. Growth has unlimited affiliates and adds tiered and recurring commissions, clawbacks, batch payouts and white-label with a custom domain. If you enter more than 50 affiliates, the calculator switches to Growth.

Keep your margin. Start with a flat plan.

Connect Stripe with OAuth or install from the Shopify App Store. Every plan includes a 14-day trial, and no plan takes a share of your sales.